Past Exhibitions

2017


Woven in Winter - woven forms in basketry, textiles and ceramics (11 June - 23 July)

Gauge - a matter of moisture, an installation by B. Jane Cowie (9 April - 4 June)

Alumni - Selected graduates of the Sturt School for Wood 1985-2005 (19 February - 2 April)
Materialise
Materialise - Contemporary Craft form Our Region (9 December 2016 - 12 February 2017). Curated by Elizabeth Charles. Supported by Wingecarribee Shire Council. Artists: Antonia Throsby, Gwenna Green, Jules Van De Sande, Susan Palmer Wardr, Chelsea Lemon, Sharon Peoples, Jenni Kemarre Martiniello, Dirk Lejuene, Carolyn Sullivan, Ali Beck, Birte Larsen, Michelle Miller.

2016

Sturt School for Wood 2016 Graduates

'SHIFT' Sturt School for Wood Graduates 2016 (19 November - 4 December) - Siobhan Appleton | Michelle Brand-Dyke | Nicholas Elliott | Bailey Farmer | Natalie Garven | Mark Gudgin | Rachael Hanrick | Thomas Hume | Alex Johansen | Kate Small


Shadow Poem - Tracey Deep | sculpture & installations (25 September - 13 November)

Shapeshifters - 3D Printing the Future (31 July - 18 September)

A touring exhibition from Australian Design Centre

Plates, shapes & containers - ceramics by Megan Patey (5 June - 24 July)

Mytho-poetic - print and assemblage works by Glen Skien (10 April - 29 May)
Warwick Powis - 1999 the art of contemporary furnitureWarwick Powis - 1999 the art of contemporary furniture
1999 - the art of contemporary furniture by Warwick Powis (14 February - 3 April)

Drawn to Clay - ceramics and drawing (11 December 2015 - 7 February 2016)

Carlos Barrios, Justin Pearson, Vince Vozzo and Slavica Zivkovic

2015


TRANSFORMATION - Sturt School for Wood Graduating Exhibition 2015 (21 November - 6 December)

At the end of the Rainbow - Julie Shepherd new porcelain (27 September - 15 November)

EXCHANGE - Celebrating 21 Years of the Southern Highlands Printmakers (26 July - 20 September)
Tony Ameneiro, Kathie Atkinson, Gillian Baldock, Linda Bottari, Betty Bray, Marianne Courtenay, Tony Deigan, Lynne Flemons, Dorothy Freeman, Gill Graham, Janette Hanrahan, John Hart, Fran Ifould, Liz Jeneid, Freya Jobbins, Patricia Jones, Robyn Kinsela, Julie Krone, Kathryn Orton, Lucia Parrella, Alan Purdom, Sandra Shrubb, Britta Stenmanns, Pam Tippett, Peter Ward, Slavica Zivkovic.

Ocean ForestMonique van Nieuwland - Contemporary weaving
OCEAN FOREST - Monique van Nieuwland | contemporary weaving (7 June - 19 July)
ClothFabricClothFabric
ClothFabric - 20 years in the making (19 April - 31 May)

 

Of National Significance - ceramics then and now by artists in the Sturt permanent collection (22 February - 12 April)
SVEND BAYER | LES BLAKEBROUGH | ELIZABETH CHARLES | PAUL DAVIS | VICTOR GREENAWAY |
MARTIN HALSTEAD | CAMPBELL HEGAN | IAN JONES | YASUHISA KOHYAMA | SANDY LOCKWOOD |
YASUO TERADA | PRUE VENABLES | CHRIS WEAVER | KEVIN WHITE | PATTY WOUTERS |

National Contemporary Jewellery Award 2014 (12 December 2014 - 12 February 2015)

2014

Assemblage
ASSEMBLAGE | Sturt School for Wood graduating students 2014 (22 November - 7 December)
Christopher Bartkus | Roy Bowyer | Ben Crosweller | Rohan Goradia | Monette Hoppitt | Ricky Klein | Harry McInnis | Lachlan Meaney | Gabriel Miller | Adrian Olasau | Jessie Spencer | Stefan Wieland
Back to the TableBack to the Table
Back to the Table | tableware by emerging ceramic artists (14 September - 16 November)

The Poetry of Place - the fibre art of Virginia Kaiser

The Poetry of Place | the fibre art of Virginia Kaiser (1945-2012) | 22 July - 7 September

My place by Les BlakebroughMy place by Les Blakebrough
My place by Les Blakebrough | new work in porcelain (8 June - 20 July)
  
ORDINARY | EXTRAORDINARY
Dimity Kidston & Al Munro | Contemporary textiles 
(6 April - 1 June)
  
Denise Sumner - recent works | paintings (9 February - 30 March)
Newdesign 2   Newdesign 2

newdesign 2 - Sturt biennial showcase of new work in the world of craft and design
(13 December 2013 - 2 February 2014)
Dean Smith, Emma Davies, Haeli van Veen, Harriet Goodall, Holly Grace, Ian Factor, Ink and Spindle, Kay Andonopoulos, Mandi King, Martin Moller, Phillipa Carnemolla, Simon Alterator, Sophie Moran, Tara Shackell, Thirston Morris, Tom Scarcella

2013

Six - an exhibition of new works by graduating students from Sturt School for Wood 2013
(23 November - 8 December 2013)
Isabel Avendano, Geoff Clayton, Charlie Gillings, Dave Read, Doug Rosemond and Sebastian Stafford.

  

Portraits of a Tea Cosy (29 September - 17 November)
Images and stories of tea cosies and their owners presented by yarn artist, Loani Prior and photographer Mark Crocker

The Fuping Group – Sharing the experience (28 July - 22 September)
Ceramic artists from Australia and New Zealand

   

Paralles – Barbara Rogers | Contemporary Textiles (26 May - 21 July)

   

Misanthropology – The world of Adam Rish (7 April - 9 May)
Ceramics | Paintings | Prints | Sculpture | Textiles

   
Elements – Southern Highlands Printmakers (10 February - 31 March)
   
National Contemporary Jewellery Award from Griffith Regional Gallery (14 December 2012 - 3 February)